Staying safe
Products and Services Privacy and Cookie Policy
Products and Services Policy

This privacy policy covers the products and services that we provide to our customers and forms part of our General Privacy Policy. For information about marketing, please see our Marketing Privacy Policy. For information about administration, please see our Administration Privacy Policy.

What personal data we use

The data we collect and process about you may include your name, IP address and email address. Depending on our customer’s requirements, we may collect other other personal data from you as part of our services.

We also collect and store information about how you use of our services including log and transaction histories.

Why we use your personal data

We process your personal data for the purpose of delivering software services to our customers.

Our customers may use your data for a number of reasons. This is typically for the running of an event or conference but you should refer to our customer's privacy policy for precise information on why your personal data is being used.

You can find a link to our customer's privacy policy from within the Firebird product that you are using.

We use our logs and transaction histories to fulfill our accountancy and/or legal obligations and to improve our services.

Where we get your Personal Data

Your personal data may be supplied to us by you or by a 3rd party such as:

  • A submitter adding in details of an author of their paper.
  • A conference administrator adding details of a reviewer.
  • A conference administrator adding details of a session chair to a programme.
  • Social login providers (e.g. Linked In, Google) supplying your name when you sign in to our products.

NOTE: Social Login providers do not share your secure data with us and we don’t request any of your personal information from them except for your email address, name and avatar.

Who we share your personal data with

Your personal data may be shared with:

  • Our customers, their agents and clients.
  • Selected participants in the event (E.g. Reviewers/Committee/Judges)
  • 3rd Parties required to deliver our services (see Sub Processors).

We do not share or sell your personal data to anyone else and we do not use your data for marketing purposes except where defined in our Marketing Privacy Policy.

Data Retention

Your personal data will only be retained by us for as long as is required to deliver our service to our customers or for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

In some cases, your personal data may be retained for up to 7 years. We may not be able to delete your data before this period expires due to our accountancy and/legal obligations. We may also keep your personal data for research or historical purposes.

Your Rights

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • Right to be informed when your personal data is stored and processed.
  • Right to have confirmation that your personal data is being processed and to have access to your personal data.
  • Right to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to have your personal data erased when it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. In some cases, we will not be able to delete your personal data due to legal or accountancy reasons.
  • Right to block or restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from Firebird to other IT systems.
Security

Firebird takes many precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. These precautions include:

  • Use of TLS encryption for data sent to and from our products
  • Use of Microsoft Azure Data Centres for the encryption and storage of your data
  • All access to confidential information is restricted by password and/or secure key

Whilst we take great care to ensure any confidential information remains protected we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

Of course, you are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. Nobody at Firebird will ever ask you for your password, so please don’t trust anybody asking you for it.

Data Protection

The General Data Protection Regulation ensures that we have valid reasons for processing your personal data and that these are stated on our privacy notices.

For clarity, we are the data processor (or sub-processor) acting on behalf of our customer who is the Data Controller (or processor). We process your personal data for the purpose of delivering software services to our customers. The lawful basis of the processing is indicated in our customer's privacy policy which can be found within the Firebird product that you are using.

We process your personal data in ways that are necessary to acheive our customers's objectives and in a way that you would reasonably expect us to process your personal data.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint about how we process your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Updates to this policy

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time, particularly as our service and the technology we use changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

This policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018.

Questions
Questions

If you have any questions about our privacy policy then please email us at support@firebird.systems

For any other queries, please Contact Us

Follow Us
Facebook Twitter Linked In
Contact
15 Luton Hoo Estate
Bedfordshire
LU1 3TD

hello@firebird.systems
+44 20 7558 8055
© Firebird Conference Systems Ltd 2018. All rights reserved.